2018 Primary Election

The following candidates have filed for the 2018 Primary Election with the Breckinridge County Clerk’s Office…

Breckinridge County Judge/Executive: Maurice Lucas, Republican; Kevin Bruce Drane, Democrat

Breckinridge County Sheriff: Todd Pate, Democrat; William “Billy” Richardson, Chris Woosley, Jeff Hendrick, Terry W. Young- Republicans

Breckinridge County Clerk: Jared Butler, Republican

Breckinridge County Attorney: Bradley S. Butler, Republican

Breckinridge County Jailer: Tara Pile Shrewsberry, Ernest Rutherford, Nick Peek, Bryan K. Carwile- Republicans; Kyle Henderson, Democrat

Breckinridge County Property Valuation Administrator (PVA): Dana Bland, Democrat

Breckinridge County Coroner: Tim Bandy, Democrat

Breckinridge County Surveyor: Adam Critchelow, Democrat

Breckinridge County Circuit Court Clerk: Cindy M. Rhodes, Democrat

Breckinridge County Fiscal Court Magistrate- 1st District: James Henning, Democrat; Heath Eskridge, Republican

Breckinridge County Fiscal Court Magistrate- 2nd District: Leslie Gedling, Samuel W. Hanks, Craig Eddie Lee, Shane Beavin- Democrats; Larry Carman, William Harvey Blair- Republicans

Breckinridge County Fiscal Court Magistrate- 3rd District: Gary Greenwell, Marcus W. French- Republicans

Breckinridge County Fiscal Court Magistrate- 4th District*: Ricky Lucas, Bobby K. Kennedy- Republicans; David Albright, Democrat

Breckinridge County Fiscal Court Magistrate- 5th District: Edwin Sam Moore, Bobby Armes, Carolyn Armes Butler- Republicans; Jon Eric Cottrell, Jeremy Mattingly, Rondal Dale Glenn- Democrats

Breckinridge County Fiscal Court Magistrate- 6th District: Tim Milburn, Kevin Scott Lucas, Vanessa Coomes- Republicans; Pat Young, Democrat

Breckinridge County Constable- 1st District**: Jessie Heath, Bill Seelye, – Republicans; James Harlan Conley, Libertarian

Breckinridge County Constable- 2nd District: Jacob B. Trimble, Robert W. French- Republicans

Breckinridge County Constable- 3rd District: Frank Adkins, Larry French- Democrats

Breckinridge County Constable- 4th District: Wayne Beauchamp, Republican

Breckinridge County Constable- 5th District: Anthony Whitfill, Republican

Breckinridge County Constable- 6th District: Lewis E. Carter- Independent; Richie Smiley- Republican

(*- Willis Bosley has withdrawn his candidacy for the 4th District Magistrate.)

(**-Leonard Macy, Jr.  and Jonathon Austin have withdrawn their candidacies for 1st District Constable)

-0-

The following candidate have filed for office through the Secretary of State’s Office in Frankfort…

U.S Representative- 2nd Congressional District: Brett Guthrie, Republican; Hank Linderman, Rane Elr Olivia Sessions, Grant Short, Brian Pedigo- Democrats

State Representative- 10th District: Dean Schamore, Democrat; Josh Calloway, Tina M. Howard- Republicans

Commonwealth Attorney- 46th Judicial Circuit: Adam Scott Cart, Democrat; Rick Allen Hardin, Republican

District Court Judge- 46th Judicial Circuit, 1st Division: Harold Kenneth Goff

District Court Judge- 46th Judicial Circuit, 2nd Division: Steven Crebessa, Zanda Myers

The filing deadline for the May primary was January 30th.